Privacy Policy

Our Care Journal Pty Ltd ABN 86 620 993 580

Last updated: 9 October, 2018

Our Care Journal Pty Ltd ABN 86 620 993 580 (“OCJ”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Our Care Journal mobile application ( “the App”) and the www.ourcarejournal.com website (“the Website”). The App and the Website enable certain functionality which is the Services.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you (the Carer, Member or Caree) use our App and the Website.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Terminology

Member – The person who registers an account with OCJ so they can use the App, the Website and the Services.

Carer – A member who acts as carer for another individual (the Caree) and records detail about the Caree in the App.
A Caree may have more than one Carer. A Carer may have more than one Caree. A Carer may be caring for themselves (the Caree).
Only a Carer who is a Member is able to use the App.

Caree – The individual (who may, or may not, be a Member) who is cared for by a Carer

Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name and postcode (“Personal Information”). In order to register to use the App, you will need to provide your email address however the provision of all other Personal Information is optional.

When your register as a Member we use your Personal Information for providing and improving the App and the Website. By using the App and the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

You may browse the Website and download the App without expressly providing us any Personal Information that expressly identifies you, however, in order to make full use of the App, you will be required to register with us. When you register with us to create an account and become a Member, we will ask you for certain Personal Information. In order to set up your account, you need to provide your email address and you will need to select a password. If you elect to add any other Personal Information to your Account we will collect that information and use it and share it as set forth below.

As a Member, you may also set up one or more Profiles within the App. The Profile may be personal to you and your healthcare or the subject of the Profile may be a child, parent or other person you care for (the Caree). When you set up a Profile, you will be asked to provide Personal Information about the Caree, whether yourself or your child, parent or other person. When you set up a Profile we will collect and store any Information that you may elect to provide to us as part of the Profile Content, which may include but is not limited to gender, age range, personal contacts, photographs and files, notes on your symptoms and other journal information, medical treatment instructions, and medical appointments.

In the event you set up a Profile that relates to someone other than yourself, you are solely responsible for ensuring that you have any and all consents and permissions to share that Personal Information with us and to use that information as part of the Our Care Journal App. Please see our Consent Guidelines for more information.

You may provide us with Personal Information of a third party Carer, to access a Profile that you create. If you elect to invite any third party to access a Profile connected to your Account, we will ask you for that third party’s name and email address. We will send the third party emails inviting them to register for the Our Care Journal App. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. The third party may contact us at info@ourcarejournal.com to request that we remove this information from our database. We cannot control whether that third party will elect to register to become a Member of Our Care Journal App.

A Carer can use and share Caree’s health information only if the Caree has consented and only for the purpose for which they collected it, or for a directly related purpose which the Caree would reasonably expect.

Information Collection and Use

Our Care Journal does not sell your Personal Information. We will use any Personal Information in your Account as well as information in your Profile to provide the Services, complete your transactions, administer your inquiries, and present you with offers for products and services that we think may be of use or interest to you.

All Members may review, update, correct or delete their Account information and any associated Personal Information or Profile Content by contacting us or by accessing the App or the Website. If you would like to close your Account or delete any Profile from your Account, please contact us at info@ourcarejournal.com

The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to provide you with the best experience possible in relation to the Services, and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional.

Communications

Our Care Journal does not sell your Personal Information. We will use any Personal Information in your Account as well as information in your Profile to provide the Services, complete your transactions, administer your inquiries, and present you with offers for products and services that we think may be of use or interest to you.

All Members may review, update, correct or delete their Account information and any associated Personal Information or Profile Content by contacting us or by accessing the App or the Website. If you would like to close your Account or delete any Profile from your Account, please contact us at info@ourcarejournal.com

The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to provide you with the best experience possible in relation to the Services, and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (www.ourcarejournal.com) or when you access the Website by or through a mobile device (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, geolocation, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Website by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

We use “cookies” to collect this information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

Google Analytics is a web and app analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this App and Website, and to prepare reports on its activities. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Analytic services enable Our Care Journal to monitor and analyse website traffic and can be used to inform us of user behaviour. Our App and Website use third party services such as Google Anaytics to collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our App and Website functionality. This information is only ever used to improve the functionality of our App and Website. More information on how Google uses data, may be found at this link https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Log data, cookies and the use of analytics are all reasonably necessary in order for us to provide the functionality of the Services to you.

Location Information

The App, with your consent, may access your location. The App will only access your location services while you are using the App and only if you have chosen to activate this feature. You may choose to allow the App to access your location by granting the App access to your device’s location, when prompted by the App, or through your device’s location services settings.

You have the option to connect with other carers when using the App. If you choose to connect with other carers and allow the App to access your location to assist us in connecting you with carers in your local area, we will store this location as latitude and longitude coordinates in our secure database. The coordinates will not be shared with other users or any third party services, and will only be used to list carers that are currently in your local area.

You can enable or disable location services at any time when you use the App, through your mobile device settings. Your location information will be permanently deleted if you choose to delete your profile in the App.

Compliance with Laws

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Website and App.

Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on info@ourcarejournal.com

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaints

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above with the following information:

    • Your name and address;
    • Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
    • URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).
    • Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.
    • If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting their Enquiries Line on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Retention of Information

In accordance with our legal obligations, we retain personal information about an individual for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the purpose of collecting it. Usually that means for as long as a member has an active account. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. Additionally, we may de-identify the information in our discretion. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

You can remove any profile that you have created in the App at any time by selecting ‘Remove profile’ in the App. This will permanently delete all information relating to the profile from our database. This applies to your own profile as well as any profiles you create for people receiving care.

Links to Other Sites

The Website and the App may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 without parental or guardian consent. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under 18 without verification of parental or guardian consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of the Children’s parent or guardian.

Information Storage and Security

After installing the App you will be asked to create a profile for yourself and the person/s you are caring for. Any information you enter into the App will be managed and stored using the following security protocols:

      • Information is encrypted and transferred from the App to our database via SSL
      • Passwords are encrypted using secure password hashing
      • Sensitive information such as medical conditions are stored as codes instead of text entries in the database
      • Login information and profile information are stored in separate database tables
      • When a profile is removed in the App, any information associated with that profile is permanently deleted from the database
      • The database does not allow any remote connections and can only be accessed via a secure local connection
      • The database is hosted on a secure web server in Australia and in Singapore.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, but we cannot assure its absolute security. In the event we become aware of a security incident, we will notify you to the extent required under the applicable law.

Information sharing and disclosure

Carers: In the event that a third party Carer registers for access to the Our Care Journal App pursuant to an invitation issued by your Account, we will provide them with access to all Profiles related to such Account at the level determined by you. We cannot control how any Carer may use or disclose or otherwise exploit any Personal Information or other Profile Content that you may elect to make available to such third party. We endeavour to provide clear information about consent and information sharing to enable decisions about information sharing. Any information you choose to provide and make available to third parties (including other Carers) via the App should be limited to how much you want others to know about you and the Caree who is the subject of the Profile.

Other Third Parties: If you elect to use or otherwise take advantage of some of the other third party services that we may provide and make available to you, we will share certain of your information with such third party and will disclose to you at the time what information would be necessary to share with such third party.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information: We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose non-Personal Information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes.

Service Providers: We will disclose disaggregated Personal Information to the third-party service providers that we engage to assist us in making the Website, and the App available. These service providers consist of our data center provider, storage provider, customer support system provider, email service providers, and software development contractors. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Business Transfers: Our Care Journal may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information and related Account, Profiles and Profile Content, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Cross-Border Disclosure: By registering as a user of and accessing our Site and/or the App, you agree:

      • to and authorise us giving your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient)
      • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
      • that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under your country’s Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Website and the App.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@ourcarejournal.com